Privacy Policy

"Man becomes great exactly in the degree in which he works for the welfare of his fellow-men." Mahatma Ghandi

Please ensure you read our Website Terms in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

1. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for lifeprint.fit Ltd (‘lifeprint’, ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘us’) with registered company number 11758045 at the registered address of: Sheffield Technology Parks, Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street, Sheffield S1 2NS, United Kingdom, Tel: 020 8133 8282. This privacy policy outlines our compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, specifically the GDPR, and explains what personal information we collect from you (‘client(s)’, ‘coachee(s)’, ‘you’,) when you visit our website or are a recipient of our services.

lifeprint.fit Ltd is committed to processing personal information about its clients in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations whilst at the same time being clear with our clients about how we store and use their personal information. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who makes enquiries into and/or purchases our services. We collect and process information only in ways that are useful to our clients, ensuring we are consistent in honouring your rights and our legal obligations.

2. What does this Privacy policy cover?

This Privacy policy sets out lifeprint's treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you purchase/access/use our Services. lifeprint will not share your data with any other third party. We will, however on occasion contact you about our services in order to communicate any changes or additions to our online coaching services.

3. Data collection

lifeprint may collect personal information which we receive when you:

  • use our website

  • access a free trial

  • contact us or

  • purchase or are a recipient of our services.

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, address, birthdate, email address, telephone number(s), education history and career

  • IP address(es), general location, mailing address, other contact details

  • any information and data from you which we require in order to provide you with a service, including details of any services that you have used of ours historically

  • your company’s name, your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number

  • your payment information such as credit or debit card details and bank account details where applicable

Information we automatically collect when you use our Sites:

Some Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Sites, such as the following:

  • IP address

  • Device identifiers

  • Web browser information

  • Page view statistics

  • Browsing history

  • Usage information

  • Transaction information (e.g. transaction amount, date and time such transaction occurred)

  • Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, SDKs, etc.). For more information, please see section, 6.4.iii.

  • Location inferred from your IP address

  • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and software information)

Information we may receive from third-party sources:

Some third parties such as our business partners and service providers may provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

  • Account information for services: If you interact with a third party service when using our Sites, i.e. you use a third party service to log-in to our Sites (e.g., Facebook, Google, or Twitter), or if you share content from our Sites through a third party social media service, the third party service will send us information about you, such as information from your public profile, if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third party service.

4. Do children access our services?

The safety, privacy, care and wellbeing of children is extremely important to us. Therefore it is our current policy that children are not permitted to register for our services. You must be 18 years old or more to use any of our Service offerings.

Any individual who does not meet our 18+ age requirements is considered a "Minor", as such Minors are prohibited from signing up to use of our Services in any way. If you are a Minor, please do not attempt to register for our Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected personal information from a Minor through non-permissible sign-up, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a Minor may have provided us personal information, please contact us at info@lifeprint.fit immediately.

We reserve the right to require any user of our services and associated systems to verify (as a user) they are not a Minor, and if a user does not provide such verification in a timely manner we are within our rights to terminate that user's account and delete all personally identifiable information inadvertently collected from such a user.

5. How do we use your data?

How long do we keep personal information?

We will only retain clients’ personal information for as long as it is needed to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation relevant to any of our service offerings. To ensure we deliver continuity of service for our client/coachees, our standard data retention policy for personal information/coachee records is five years unless otherwise notified in writing by the coachee, please see section, 5.2.i.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We process Persona Data to operate, improve (see, 5.2.iii.), understand and personalize our Sites and Services. For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Create and manage user profiles

  • Communicate with you about the Sites

  • Process orders

  • Contact you about Site announcements, updates or offers

  • Provide support and assistance for the Sites

  • Personalize website content and communications based on your preferences

  • Meet contract or legal obligations

  • Respond to user inquiries

  • Fulfill user requests

  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations

  • Resolve disputes

  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions

  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions

5.1. As a client/coachee:

Client organisation data (organisation name, address, URL and key business and contact information) where relevant, will be stored securely on lifeprint’s cloud based Client Relationship Management (CRM) systems for the purpose of managing the relationship and service, ensuring satisfaction and awareness of our products and developments.

The individual coachee/client data (first/last name and email) will be stored on lifeprint’s cloud-based Coaching Management System (CMS) suite. This enables coachee’s when and where relevant, to access the following lifeprint.fit functions; online coaching services, coaching programmes, answer questionnaires, access resources, record coaching progress and download personalised reports.

5.2. Coaching Services:

lifeprint will invite or remind clients to renew coaching services following completion of any of our programmes, and/or within 14 days expiry of a coaching service. If the individual or organisation chooses not to renew services and/or does not register for new services, then access to our coaching programmes/services will no longer be available to that client. Personal information we hold about that client will fall under our process for Service Continuity outlined below.

5.2.i. Service Continuity:

We understand the importance of maintaining continuity in our client/coachee-records so that they may experience a seamless service. Due to the nature of our coaching services many clients/coachees will take breaks in between their active participation in the services offered by our coaching solutions, as such their is a client/coachee expectation for us to maintain personal coachee-records for the assurance of a continuous and uninterrupted service, should a client/coachee wish to take up further coaching solutions with us anytime in the future.

We ensure coachee personal information and coachees historical coaching-records are available for this purpose, by retaining them within our vaulted file archives for up to five years following the last recorded access to services. We do this unless otherwise notified in writing by a client/coachee using the following email contact address: info@lifeprint.fit . If we do receive notification a written instruction from a coachee to erase their records, we will:

  • Permanently delete the client, coachee-data and coaching history from all our CMS systems.

  • Permanently delete coachee data from the CRM system.

  • Retain the individual and/or an client-organisations' financial transactional details, in line with HMRC’s legal retention requirements (currently 5 years).

  • Retain the client-organisations' data and key contact details on the CRM system.

  • Continue to keep the client-organisation updated about essential safeguarding, products and duty of care matters, whereby organisations are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of such updates if they so wish.

An individual coachee can request that lifeprint deletes any personal data and their historical-coaching-history prior to or within our five-year data-retention period as per the bulleted points outlined above and by contacting us directly at info@lifeprint.fit .

5.2.iii. Service Improvement:

We may internally use data collected from our services as anonymous data-sets to help improve the services we offer, we therefore:

  • ensure all data is anonymised prior to any use for this purpose.

  • do not and will not sell this data to third parties

  • ensure all anonymised data is used for internal improvement of our services, helping to improve functions of the service and the end-user experience for our clients/coachees

  • may use this anonymised data for internal statistical analysis of our service offerings, their associated processes, and their operational and functional design and capabilities

  • may present the anonymised results of any statistical analysis supporting the benefits and functional design of our services as anonymous data-sets within any promotional materials of lifeprint for public view (e.g. anonymised data-sets may be presented as graphs, charts, infographics and/or written word). At no point will any personal information of our clients/coachees be presented or referenced.

  • may work with our technical third-party-partners, internally using these anonymised data-sets to help improve the functional design and interoperability of our service offerings.

  • we may work internally in consultation with third-party professional coaching bodies in respect of continued professional development of our products and services, whereby data remains anonymised within our control and under professional confidentiality.

5.3. For marketing purposes:

We may contact you for marketing purposes if you have consented to receive marketing information, if you have made an enquiry regarding lifeprint services, or if it has been identified that lifeprint services may be of legitimate interest to you. We do not use your personal information in a way you would find intrusive or which could cause harm, and you have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time, please email us directly at info@lifeprint.fit to opt out of email marketing communications.

5.3.i. We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information about the products/services we offer

  • assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted

  • send newsletters where you have asked for them

6. Keeping your information safe and secure

lifeprint.fit Ltd is committed to keeping clients’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and/or against it being lost, to this end we secure and anonymise your personal information and data records in accordance with our privacy policy assurances provided within this document.

6.1. Subject Access Requests:

Under the GDPR, individuals can ask for confirmation that their data is being processed and request access to it.

lifeprint reserves the right to make a reasonable charge for information where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is considered repetitive in nature. Once an individual’s identity is verified, lifeprint will endeavour to respond without delay, and within one month as specified by law.

6.2. Third party access:

Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by law, we do not, and will never, sell your personal information to third party organisations.

6.3. Our Service Providers:

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems & platforms, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities and development services.

6.3.i. We use highly secure third-party-cloud based platforms:

All our systems are located within the UK, EU or EEA on highly-secure cloud-based platforms with the highest security standards and audit processes ensuring your information is secure for prevention of unauthorised access.

We are committed to protecting your data through our Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Policy, ensuring all personal data accessed internally can only be accessed through Strong Authentication (2FA), and is backed up, archived and stored off-site in highly-secure locations.

The security standards, audits and certifications our third party platforms to ensure protection of our data cover the controls they employ in their data-centres, infrastructure and operations, some examples of which include but are not limited to:

SOC1™, (SSAE-16/ISAE-3402), SOC2™, SOC3™, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018:2014, PCI DSS, FISC, ENS, FedRAMP, HIPAA, GDPR, POPI

We are committed to keeping your information up-to-date as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us at info@lifeprint.fit and we will use all reasonable endeavours to rectify this error.

6.4. Third -Party Services utilised

6.4.i. Email Newsletter:

lifeprint operates an email newsletter programme through the website, used to inform subscribers about products and services we supply through the website. You will be able to unsubscribe from an email newsletter from us by clicking the applicable unsubscribe link in our email, or other instructions provided by us in the email. Alternatively, you can also manage your subscriptions if you write to us at info@lifeprint.fit .

  • Email marketing campaigns sent to you by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.

  • Your activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

  • Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, other activity around how you access and view the emails and tracking with the aim of improving your experience and how we present our email newsletter going forward.

  • This information may be used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based on your activity.

6.4.ii. Online Chat:

We may use a chat function on the lifeprint website. All information handled by such a chat client is considered private and protected by the highest levels of security. Non-public information is not stored in its database. All chat sessions and user data are maintained and archived on secure cloud-servers. Access to your chat data is password protected and passwords are account specific.

6.4.iii. Use of Website Cookies:

This website uses cookies to improve your experience when visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information about your interactions with and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within this website.

If you don’t want cookies to be stored on your device, you should make the necessary changes to your device or the relevant browsers or apps. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available.

We use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, and to use online forms.

  • Analytical cookies. This website uses Google Analytics tracking software to better understand how you use it. This software will save a cookie to your device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

  • Marketing cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.

By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of these cookies that make advertising and communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site. Other cookies may be stored on your device by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. These cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected without your consent.

6.4.iv. Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

6.4.v.a. Social Media Platforms:

We participate with social media platforms subject to their privacy policies and terms.

You should use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage on them with due care and caution in regard to your own personal data. We will not request personal data through social media platforms. If you want to discuss something of a sensitive nature, then please use a more appropriate channel such as a telephone call or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to social media platforms. You should use these buttons with care. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

6.4.v.b. Shortened Links in Social Media:

We share web links on social media pages. Sometimes, these links can be shortened. These shortened URLs or even the displayed URL can be hacked or otherwise changed against our wishes to divert you to another site. We are not responsible if you are redirected to the incorrect site.

6.5. Changes to our Privacy policy:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in January 2019.

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about the information we hold about you please send an email to info@lifeprint.fit .